Powell House

4839 Ridge Road, Gloucester, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; National Capital Commission | Commission de la capitale nationale, 1993

Description of Historic Place

Sited on farmland in Gloucester township, the Powell House is an attractive, red brick farmhouse with an off-centre gable roof. A verandah runs along the front of the house. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Powell House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Powell House is associated with 19th century farming in Gloucester township. It is also associated with the National Capital Commission’s mandate to make Ottawa a suitable national capital by the establishment of a Greenbelt around the city.

Architectural Value:
The Powell House is a very good example of an attractive, typical rural residence of the second half of the nineteenth century. It is a pattern book house recommended for rural use. This is reflected in the building’s broad proportions, increased ground floor area, and, with the exception of the turned details on the verandah, a lack of ornament. Good design is evident.

Environmental Value:
The Powell House maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the present agricultural character of its rural setting that forms part of the Ottawa Greenbelt.