Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park

Harbour Grace, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/01/10

Main entrance of Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park, view of old track bed visible at the front of the building.  ; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005
Exterior view of rear facade of the train station showing large, protruding eaves and telegraph bay at center.  Tracks would have been located on the opposite side of this building.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005
Side view of the Gordon G. Pike Railway Station, looking North.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005

Description of Historic Place

The Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park is a late nineteenth century railway station located on a high point of land in the community of Harbour Grace, Conception Bay North, Newfoundland and Labrador. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park has been designated a municipal heritage structure because it has aesthetic and historic values. This building is an excellent example of late nineteenth century railway station construction, erected in 1881. Built by the Reid Newfoundland Company (RNC) this station was designed in a style similar to many other RNC railway stations. Railway buildings in Newfoundland evolved into standard styles and they became simpler in style to reflect their utilitarian intent, as this station clearly exemplifies.

The Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park is a one story, rectangular building with a mid-pitch hipped roof and a tall chimney extending up from below the ridge. Large eaves protruding out from the building acted as overhead shelter for those waiting for the trains. This building is sheathed in narrow, wooden clapboard and has wide cornerboards. The long, narrow 2/2 windows are simply decorated with a small sill and eared corners. A central, double window is located on the front and rear facades of the building in a protruding telegraph bay, which allowed the telegraph operator to survey the tracks with ease. The main façade is on the track side of the building and there are two plank doors, one for the Express Room and the other an unmarked door. The color of this railway station is also important, as it signifies the Reid Newfoundland Company’s corporate colors of yellow ochre and green trim.

The Gordon G. Pike Railway Heritage Museum and Park is historically significant because of its age. This building operated as a train station for the community of Harbour Grace for 100 years as the Harbour Grace Branch, but ceased operations when the railway ended in Newfoundland in 1984. This train station signifies the end of an era, and its current use as a community museum further signifies its value to the Town of Harbour Grace.

Source: Passed by a motion of Harbour Grace Town Council, held January 10, 2006

All those elements that reflect the age and style of the building, including: