Servants' Quarters

Fort Langley National Historic Site, Langley, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/05/01

General view of the main entrance to the Servants' Quarters showing Its formally arranged windows and elevated entry doors, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Trepanier, 2002.
Façade
Corner view of the Servants' Quarters showing its one-and-a-half storey, hipped roof, rectangular structure that is five bays in length and two bays in width, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Trepanier, 2002.
Corner View
Corner view of the Servants' Quarters showing its compatible relationship with the Forts’ historic arrangement of buildings and landscapes, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, M. Trepanier, 2002.
Corner View

1957/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Servants’ Quarters, located along the west wall of Fort Langley is a one-and-a-half storey, rectangular structure. The building was erected with heavy timbers using the Red River frame construction method and is covered with a hipped roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Servants’ Quarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Servants’ Quarters illustrates a clearly defined phase in the history of reconstruction within Parks Canada. The conservation approach taken at Fort Langley typifies Parks Canada’s approach to reconstruction in the late 1950s, which emphasized the educational role of historic sites.

Architectural Value
The Servants’ Quarters is a good example of a period reconstruction in its exterior representation of the simple, utilitarian form and design of the Fort’s typical early buildings. Its value resides in the features which contribute, by means of sympathetic form, volume and detailing, to recalling the original character of Fort Langley as interpreted by Parks Canada during the 1950s.

The Environmental Value
The Servants’ Quarters’ utilitarian form and design complement the sole, surviving structure of the Fort and the other reconstructed structures on the site. It reinforces the historic character of the Fort’s utilitarian arrangement of structures and landscapes.