Bandstand (B9)

Riding Mountain, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; (S. Siepman, Parks, PNRO, July 1984.)

Bandstand (B9)
Bandstand, Building B-9
Kiosque à musique, bâtiment B-9

Description of Historic Place

The Bandstand (B9) is a conspicuous focal point within the park area located between the administration building and the waterfront. It is an octagonal structure consisting of an open-walled pavilion built of peeled logs in the rustic style on a base of concrete and stone. The bell-cast pyramidal roof is covered in wood shingles. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bandstand (B9) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Bandstand (B9) is associated with the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. It was constructed as a Public Works project using Depression-relief funding, which stimulated building activity during the period 1930-1937. Open-air pavilions such as this were a common feature in National Parks during the first decades of the 20th century.

Architectural value:
The Bandstand (B9) is a very good example of rustic design within the National Parks program. It exhibits good quality materials and very good craftsmanship as distinguished by labour-intensive detailing embodied, for example, in a decorative musical note motif in the whimsical frieze under the eaves.

Environmental value:
The Bandstand (B9), within its unchanged Central Park site, reinforces the present character of the landscaped park setting. It is a familiar landmark to summer visitors and to Park staff.