Searchlight N° 7

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

General view of the Searchlight N° 7, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J. Mattie, 1997.
General view
Panoramic view of the Searchlight N° 7 showing the careful attempt to create the impression of a boathouse with boat and rails sited on the rocky outcrop along the picturesque shoreline, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, C. Cheadle, 2003.
Panorama
View of the inside of the Searchlight N° 7 building containing the original layout, the searchlight, and the remaining interior fittings, 1997.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, J. Mattie, 1997.
Interior view

Searchlight N° 7
Searchlight System, Searchlight No. 7
Projecteur no 7 du réseau de projecteurs

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Situated near the water’s edge, Searchlight N° 7 of the Fort Rodd Hill complex faces south across the Juan de Fuca Strait. The single-storey, flat-roofed massing of the searchlight structure is carefully obscured by a simple gable roof and the lean-to shed-roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Searchlight N° 7 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Searchlight N° 7 is a very good example of a structure associated with the upgrading of the night-time capabilities of the Esquimalt-Victoria coastal defence capability. It is also associated with the Interim Plan for defence readiness and the International Joint Defence Plan for Juan de Fuca Strait by the Canadian military in the Second World War.

Architectural Value:
Searchlight N° 7 is a good example of a functional 20th century military design. The structure is small in scale and simple in form. It is camouflaged by wood boarding and painted faux details that give the impression of a traditional boathouse but conceal its function to house a military searchlight. The single-room layout reflects the accommodation required for a searchlight. The concrete construction contributes to an overall expression of simplicity and good functionality of design and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The setting of Searchlight N° 7 is characterized by rock outcroppings, driftwood and miscellaneous military additions such as fencing. The careful attempt to create the impression of a boathouse contributes to the character of the picturesque shoreline location.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgarde Light station, 603, Fort Rodd Hill Road, Colwood, B.C. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 96-096; Searchlight System – Searchlight No 7, 603 Fort Rodd Hill Road, Colwood, British Columbia. Heritage Character Statement 96-096.

The following character-defining elements of Searchlight N° 7 should be respected.

Its functional military design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple, single-storey, flat-roofed, low massing of the searchlight structure with its rounded front and rear extension;
-the simple concrete formwork;
-the camouflage additions of the gable-roof, the lean-to-shed roof and their faux paint finish;
-the solid wooden entrance doors with metal plate covering and the sliding steel shutters;
-the original layout, the searchlight, and the remaining interior fittings.

The manner in which Searchlight N° 7 reinforces the present character of the Fort Rodd Hill National Historic Site of Canada as evidenced by:
-the careful attempt to create the impression of a boathouse with boat and rails sited on the rocky outcrop along the picturesque shoreline.

Military Defence Installation

Canadian Department of National Defence, Canadian Army