Tennis Clubhouse (B-6)

Riding Mountain, Manitoba, Canada

Exterior photo; (S. Siepman, Parks, PNRO, July 1984.)

Tennis Clubhouse / Pavilion, Building B-6
Pavillon du tennis, bâtiment B-6

Description of Historic Place

The Tennis Clubhouse is a simple log building located on a grassed terrace facing the tennis courts. Designed in the Tudor rustic style, the building features natural building materials, mock half-timbering, a prominent hipped roof with a center gable, and a large verandah wrapped around three sides. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tennis Clubhouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tennis Clubhouse is associated with the massive Depression relief funding that was directed to Riding Mountain National Park and resulted in the building boom of 1931-1937. The Tennis Clubhouse was constructed with the assistance of relief labour funded through the 1934 Public Works Construction Act. It is also associated with Wasagaming’s growing popularity as a summer resort which encouraged park authorities to include new recreational facilities in their initial plans for the park.

Architectural Value
The Tennis Clubhouse is a very good example of the Tudor rustic aesthetic and high standard of log construction applied in National Parks. The aim was to develop a distinctive architectural appearance for Canadian Parks which was grounded in the English Picturesque movement, combining mock half-timbering and other Tudor Revival elements with rustic materials and construction techniques.

Environmental Value
The Tennis Clubhouse is located in the Government Reserve area, where structures were carefully sited within a planned landscape to create a distinctive visual effect. Its site has remained unchanged. The Clubhouse reinforces the picturesque character of its natural setting. Facing the tennis courts and catering to visitors of the park, it is a familiar building.