Guardhouse, Lower Battery

Lower Battery, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

General view of the front facade of the Guardhouse showing the distinctive patterned painting around windows and doors, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
General view
Side view of the Guardhouse emphasizing the sloped porch, with its exposed rafters, roof sheathing, and wood posts with chamfered edges, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
Side view
General view of the Guardhouse showing its position next to the gate and the loopholed bulge in the defensible wall, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.

Poste de garde, batterie inférieure

Description of Historic Place

The Guardhouse sits behind the Lower Battery protecting its entrance. The flat-roofed, concrete structure has a low, rectangular massing and a prominent chimney with an integrated gate and perimeter wall. The front elevation has four windows and an off-centre front door under a sloped porch roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Guardhouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Guardhouse is a very good example of a structure associated with the original planning and construction of Fort Rodd Hill and is illustrative of a pivotal phase of development. The guardhouse is a typical component of the military planning for forts and bases.

Architectural Value:
The Guardhouse is a good example of a functional, early 20th century military structure. Designed to accommodate a small contingent of soldiers, the guardhouse is of simple appearance with a horizontal emphasis. The plastered concrete structure and wooden porch exhibit good craftsmanship. The distinctive patterned painting around the windows and doors add to the aesthetic appeal.

Environmental Value:
The Guardhouse is unchanged and reinforces the stark military character of the Lower Battery. The placement of the structure to the north together with the defensible wall, defines one edge of the Lower Battery’s entry courtyard. Its presence continues to reinforce the military character of the site.