Armoury

Chapel Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, Canada

Exterior photo; (Courtesy of King Photographers, Woodstock, New Brunswick, 1989.)

Armoury
Woodstock Armoury
Manège militaire de Woodstock

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury is set on a flat site within the downtown core of Woodstock. It is a symmetrical structure. Two two-storey wings flank the dominant centre pavilion and a large troop door distinguishes the main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Armoury is closely associated with the reform and expansion of the Active Volunteer Militia, during Frederick Borden’s tenure as Minister of Militia and Defence, from 1986 to 1911. The reforms transformed the militia from a citizen militia into an efficient fighting unit prepared for action when the First World War broke out. During this conflict Woodstock Armoury was used as both a training and recruitment centre. It presently accommodates the 89th Field Artillery.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is a good example of a simple modular design used for early 20th century armouries. Incorporating little ornamentation, it illustrates a preference for functional design. Utilizing good craftsmanship and materials such as quarry faced stonework with flat brickwork, the armoury was designed by T.W. Fuller Chief Architect of the Department of Public Works.

Environmental Value:
The Armoury reinforces the character of its downtown setting and is a familiar landmark in the neighbourhood. Its specialized use adds to its local familiarity as a community landmark.