Armoury

5049 Victoria Avenue, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (Department of National Defence, 1990.)

Description of Historic Place

Situated on a lot in the downtown core, the Armoury in Niagara Falls is surrounded by lawn, with flat, open grounds to the rear. The stone and brick faced structure is distinguished by a tower, a central arched troop door and flat-headed windows. The crenellated, brick parapet is finished with stone trim while the base of the building is of rusticated stone. The building contains a large drill hall. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Armoury is very closely associated with the reform and expansion of the Active Volunteer Militia, during Frederick Borden’s tenure as Minister of Militia and Defence, from 1886 to 1911. The reforms transformed the militia from a citizen militia into an efficient fighting unit prepared for action when the First World War broke out. During this conflict the Armoury was used as both a training and recruitment centre. It is currently associated with the 10th Field Battery.

Architectural Value:
The Armoury is valued for its good aesthetic design. It is a compact design based on the standard American armoury, intended for the use of only a few units. Very good functional design is evidenced in the unobstructed drill hall on the upper floor, a space that is spanned by steel Fink trusses. This space doubles as an assembly / lecture hall. The masonry, and particularly its crenellated parapets exhibit very good craftsmanship and materials

Environmental Value:
The Armoury is compatible with the present downtown character of the setting and is a familiar local landmark.