Fort Frederick Martello Tower

4 Passchendale Drive, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; Department of National Defence | ministère de la Défense nationale, 1993.

Building 30
Bâtiment 30

Description of Historic Place

Standing at the tip of Point Frederick, the Fort Frederick Martello Tower at the Royal Military College, otherwise known as Building 30, is a massively built, plain cylindrical four-storey tower of stone construction of medium profile. It has massive circular walls built of rubble masonry and its exterior wall inclines slightly inwards as it rises. The structure reaches 45 feet in height at the trefoil shaped parapet. The roof consists of a timber built, facetted snow roof covered with metal. Openings to the interior are from shutter covered, arched embrasures in the tower wall. The projecting caponiers at the base of the tower are joined to the tower with graceful ogival arches. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort Frederick Martello Tower is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fort Frederick Martello Tower is a useful example of a structure associated with the defence of the Royal Naval Dockyard and the Rideau Canal. It was the most strategically important of the four towers built between 1846 and 1848. Associated with the early military development of the area Fort Frederick Tower was militarily obsolete even before receiving adequate armament in 1862. It served a symbolic role showing British commitment to defence, and a functional role as a barracks until the British army withdrew in 1870. Its construction, with the associated economic benefits and the subsequent requirements of personnel had an impact on Kingston.

Architectural Value:
The Fort FrederickTower is a good example of a specialized 19th century military defence design. It displays an exceptional interpretation of the Martello design elements which were modified so as to contain a larger two-floor barracks. The execution of these elements is evidence of the craftsmanship employed in the construction of the Tower. Displaying massive cylindrical profile masonry walls, trefoil parapet walls, and complex interior divisions characteristic of the Martello towers the building exhibits sound workmanship and care in the execution of its massive construction and its details.

Environmental Value:
Located in Kingston, within what is now the Royal Military College, the Fort Frederic Tower is situated at the tip of Point Frederick overlooking Lake Ontario. The Tower has a strong visual impact, distinguished from the surrounding college buildings by its rounded shape, its obvious age, and its apparent military function. The structure reinforces the coastal defence setting of Kingston and is a landmark to both local people and visitors to Kingston.