Former Guardhouse / Fire Engine House / Coal Stores, Building 114

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior photo; (Heritage Recording Services, 1991.)

Guardhouse, former / Fire Engine House / Coal Stores, Building 114
Ancien poste de garde / caserne de la pompe à incendie / hangar à charbon, 114

Description of Historic Place

The Former Guardhouse/Fire Engine House/Coal Stores Building (No.114) is situated within Fort Charlotte on Georges Island located in Halifax Harbour. It is a one-storey, red brick building of square plan with a low-pitched gabled roof and brick chimney. The main entrance is flanked by two windows and has a service entrance situated to its left. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Former Guardhouse/Fire Engine House/Coal Stores Building (No.114) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Former Guardhouse/Fire Engine House/Coal Stores Building (No.114) is associated with the internal organization and operation of a coastal defence establishment in the last years of the 19th century. As one of only six standing structures on Georges Island from the second development phase of submarine mining (1885-1905), the building is an essential component of this historic group of buildings.

Architectural Value:
The Former Guardhouse/Fire Engine House/Coal Stores Building (No.114) is a good example of a specialized, multi-functional coastal defence support structure integral to a permanent submarine mining establishment. The opening pattern differs in each façade in order to accommodate the building’s three diverse functions. This simple, functional, building exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value
The Former Guardhouse/Fire Engine House/Coal Stores Building (No.114) reinforces the present military character of the Fort Charlotte National Historic Site setting and is familiar to staff and visitors to the island.