John Jardine House

30 King Street, Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

John Jardine House; Village of Rexton
John Jardine House
John Jardine House, the north and west sides visible, 2004.; Village of Rexton
John Jardine House

Description of Historic Place

The John Jardine House consists of a large early 19th century, wood frame house and its lot. It is located on the corner of King Street and River Street, over looking the Richibucto River, in the Village of Rexton.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the John Jardine House, and the reason for the designation as a Local Historic Place, lies in its association with the man credited with the founding of the community that would become the Village of Rexton. In addition it is designated because, built in 1825, it is the oldest house on the south side of the Richibucto River in the Village of Rexton.

John Jardine arrived from Scotland in 1816 to the Richibucto River and by 1825 had established an extensive lumbering and shipbuilding business, with the Jardine family being recognized as a prominent New Brunswick shipbuilding family. The John Jardine House was built on a hill above the Jardine Shipyard, once known as "The Yard". A community grew around his enterprises and eventually the village became known as Rexton. Several relatives joined Mr. Jardine and together they built over 100 sailing vessels between the years 1819 and 1884.

Source: Village of Rexton Local Historic Places File #2004-1.

The key elements of the John Jardine House include:
- its location on a hill overlooking the Richibucto River, and the land once occupied by the Jardine Shipyard;
- large, square and symmetrical, the two story house is of Georgian Colonial influence;
- centre hall plan;
- medium pitched roof and minimal roof overhang;
- five windows on upper storey across the front of the house;
- all windows are six over six multi pane single hung windows with the exception of the center window on the first floor on the north side;
- two dormers protrude from the roof with the one facing the water having windows on three sides;
- eastern white cedar shingle siding.