Warden's Headquarters / Visitor Information, Building 1

Waskesiu Drive, Waskesiu, Saskatchewan, Canada

Façade of the Warden's Headquarters, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, 1984.
Corner view of the Warden's Headquarters, 1984.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, 1984.
General view of the place

Bureau central des gardes de parc / centre d'accueil, bâtiment 1

Description of Historic Place

The Warden’s Headquarters/Visitor Centre is situated in the Government Reserve Area of Waskesiu, Prince Albert National Park. Constructed in a Tudor rustic style employing fieldstone, horizontal logs, wood shingles, and half timbering, the symmetrical building features a projecting central bay flanking windows and a gable-roofed porch. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warden’s Headquarters/Visitor Centre is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Warden’s Headquarters/Visitor Centre is associated with the early history of Prince Albert National Park and the Waskesui townsite area and is of significance in the development of the community as a major resort destination.

Architectural Value
The Warden’s Headquarters/Visitor Centre building demonstrates a very good aesthetic design and is one of the better examples of the distinctive and picturesque Tudor rustic style utilized by the Park’s Architectural Division. The multi-paned window units contrast with the rough indigenous materials. The use of log walls, stucco and ‘half-timbering’ contribute to the rustic character of the building, which exhibits good functional qualities and very good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
The Warden’s Headquarters/Visitor Centre maintains an unchanged relationship with its site, reinforces the rustic character of the cottage subdivision, and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.