Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed

57-57A Saint-Louis Street, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/05/10

Corner view of Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed, showing the rough-coursed stone walls and the double-hung sash windows, 1988.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1988.

1800/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed is part of a residential complex on Saint-Louis Street in the historic area of the city of Québec known as Old Québec. The building is two storeys high and is constructed of rough-coursed stone. A wood-framed hipped roof with two wide chimneys completes its design. The façade is distinguished by simply-framed, double-hung sash windows and a center, paneled door. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed is indirectly associated with the defence of Québec. The building is part of the Saint-Louis complex, which was developed by the Canadian government for military purposes, more specifically to house officers.

Architectural Value
Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed is valued for its good aesthetic design with simple lines and proportions characteristic of traditional Québec construction. A good functional design and good quality materials distinguish this stone building.

Environmental Value
Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed, along with the other buildings of the 57-63 St. Louis Street National Historic Site of Canada, reinforce the historic urban character of the residential setting in this part of Old Québec and is a neighbourhood landmark.

Sources: Julie Harris, St. Louis PMQs, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 88-163; Former Mess Hall No. 2, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 88-163.

The character-defining elements of Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the regular, five-bay, two-storey massing;
- the traditional Québec construction features, including the rough-coursed stone walls, the double-hung sash windows flush with the façade, the centrally placed, simple paneled door, and the wood-framed hipped roof with two wide stone chimneys;
- the stone foundation based on a trapezoid plan;
- the white-washed façade of the building and the courtyard;
- the evolutionary character of the building illustrated by its trapezoid plan.

The manner in which Former Mess Hall 2 and Shed reinforces the historic, urban character of its residential setting and is a neighbourhood landmark, as evidenced by:
- its simple lines and proportions, and construction materials which harmonize with the adjacent buildings and contribute to the historic character of its streetscape in Old Québec;
- its overall scale and massing, which form part of a complex around a courtyard in the residential neighbourhood;
- its familiarity as part of a historic complex in Old Québec, which makes it a neighbourhood landmark.

1990/05/10

Military and Defence

Military Support

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Conservation and Commemoration Directorate, Documentation Centre, 3rd Floor, Room 366, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Québec