Laboratory Services Building No. 22

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (R. Pella, November 1996.)

Laboratory Services Building 22
Bâtiments des services de laboratoire, bâtiment 22

Description of Historic Place

Laboratory Services Building No. 22, is one of two modern research buildings facing Carling Avenue at the northern perimeter of the Central Experimental Farm (CEF). The three-storey, brick building has a classically-based symmetrical façade with a projecting, two-storey central entrance containing a steel and glass entry wall. The building’s horizontal emphasis, banded windows and stair towers at either end all contribute to its modern appearance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Laboratory Services Building No. 22 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Laboratory Services Building No. 22 is associated with the expanded building program of the federal government during the post-World War II period. It is also associated with the high level of public and government support for scientific research during the postwar period. Laboratory Services Building No. 22 illustrates the postwar development phase at the CEF, during which large research buildings, constructed in the modern styles were oriented towards the northern perimeter.

Architectural Value
Laboratory Services Building No. 22 is valued for its good, modern aesthetic design, and is typical of mid-20th century federal modern buildings. A classically-based, symmetrical façade, with a centrally-placed monumental entrance, is combined with a modern, horizontal emphasis in the overall massing and window treatment. The building’s layout of corridors, office space and laboratories demonstrates a good functional design. The use of brick cladding with concrete accents were typical building materials used by the government during the 1950s, and reveal good craftsmanship. The building incorporated the standard construction materials used for postwar federal buildings.

Environmental Value
Laboratory Services Building No. 22, along with the K.W. Neatby building is part of a distinctive pair of research buildings facing Carling Avenue in Ottawa. The building reinforces the character of its open greenspace setting and is a familiar building within the immediate area.