Industrial Minerals and Ceramics

405 Rochester Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/06/16

Corner view of Industrial Minerals and Ceramics, 1987.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, Shannon Ricketts, 1987.

1939/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Industrial Minerals and Ceramics Laboratory is part of a cohesive complex of offices and laboratories on Booth Street. The building is a three-storey brick cube of five-bays wide with multi-paned sash windows and centre entranceway. Its restrained decoration includes a sheet metal cornice. The entrance features a stone surround and entablature. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Industrial Minerals and Ceramics Laboratory is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Industrial Minerals and Ceramics Laboratory, as part of the Booth Street complex of buildings is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the development of the Canadian mining and energy industries in general. It is specifically associated with research into the use of non-metallic industrial minerals and ceramics.

Architectural Value:
The Industrial Minerals and Ceramics Laboratory is valued for its good aesthetics. Classical influence can be seen in the symmetry and order of the facades and the centrally located entrance. Clean functional lines and durable materials speak to its industrial role. Very good functional design is seen in the building’s fireproof purpose-built construction, consisting of a steel frame, brick-clad exterior, with concrete slab floors. Good craftsmanship is seen in the masonry.

Environmental Value:
The Industrial Minerals and Ceramics Laboratory is compatible with its industrial complex setting.