Parliament Hill, Centre Block

111 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/05/27

Interior view of the Centre Block showing the Gothic ornament of the building, 2010.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada
Interior view
General view of the façade of Centre Block emphasizing the whole of its exterior, centred on the Peace Tower, 2010.; Parks Canada| Parcs Canada
Façade
Detail view of the Peace Tower of Centre Block emphasizing its conception as a symbol of Canada, 2010.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada
Detail view of the Peace Tower of Centre Block

Description of Historic Place

Housing the Senate and the House of Commons, the Centre Block in the Parliament Complex is an ordered, monumental building constructed in Nepean sandstone with copper roofing. Designed in a Gothic revival style, the clearly articulated exterior, with its grand public entrance through the soaring Peace Tower, and flanking entrances to the House of Commons and Senate Chambers, reflects a rational and well-ordered interior plan. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Centre Block was designated as a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its exceptional significance as a national landmark, and because of the ceremonial and iconographic design and detailing of the building itself. As the site since 1922 of both the House of Commons and the Senate, it has come to symbolize Canada's nationhood.