Summit Fire Lookout

Mount Revelstoke National Park of Canada, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/02/02

Front view of the building, from the west, showing exterior covering of wooden shingles and clapboard, surmounted by a smaller square cupola, with windows.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada , 2011
View of the façade
Front (west) and side (south) view of the building, southwest, 2011; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2011
View of the façade and south elevation
View of the façade and north elevation showing its modest size and two-storey wood frame construction.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2011

Summit Fire Lookout
Fire Lookout
Tour d'observation du sommet

1927/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Summit Fire Lookout, located on Mount Revelstoke, is a two-storey wood frame building with an exterior covering of wooden shingles and clapboard. It consists of a square frame structure surmounted by a smaller square cupola, with windows on all four sides. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Summit Fire Lookout is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Summit Fire Lookout is associated with the emergence of the forest conservation movement in Canada at the beginning of the 20th century. It illustrates the emphasis placed on strong government regulation of the forests as a renewable resource, as well as the attention given to fire prevention in forested areas.

Architectural Value
The Summit Fire Lookout is a cupola-style lookout cabin whose value resides in its very good functional design. It is based on an American design, which originated with the United States Forest Service, and was introduced to Canada in the early part of the 20th century. The design provides fire wardens with maximum visibility in all directions.

Environmental Value
The site of the Summit Fire Lookout maintains its natural appearance as a result of conscious efforts by park officials. The modest size wooden construction is compatible with the natural character of its mountain park setting. The Lookout is the only structure at the summit, and has had a long association with the park. As such, it is a prominent attraction, well known by residents of Revelstoke and yearly visitors.