CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74

74 Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/01/29

Exterior photo; (Kate MacFarlane, Architectural History Branch, Heritage Railway Stations Division, 1987.)

Botanical Laboratory / Horticulture Building 74
Laboratoire botanique d'horticulture, bâtiment 74

1924/01/01

Description of Historic Place

CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74 is located at the Central Experimental Farm (CEF) in Ottawa. The two-and-a-half storey research building displays the influence of Revival styles, popular at the farm, in the design of its steeply pitched roof, roughcast stucco and decorative half-timbering. The main entrance doors are recessed within a projecting, two-storey, gabled section on the front façade. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74 is closely associated with Canada’s experimental farm system and its role in agricultural research and education. The building was built as a botanical laboratory and research center.

Architectural Value
CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74 is valued for its good aesthetic qualities. It is a subdued but attractive example of Queen Anne architecture, employing the decorative half-timbering and textural contrasts associated with the style. Demonstrating a good functional design as a research facility, it was designed to accommodate space for specimen examination and storage. The decorative treatment of the entryways, the half-timbering and masonry brickwork reveal good materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
CEF, Horticulture Building, No. 74 maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the agricultural character of its experimental farm setting. The building is familiar within the immediate area.