Armoury

126 Willow Street, Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada

Exterior Photo; DND, 1989
Exterior Photo

Description of Historic Place

The Armoury in Truro is located at the end of a U-shaped driveway close to the center of town. Designed with classical inspiration, it is a box-like building with a flat roof. This brick building is enlivened by bold stonework on the base and slightly crenellated parapet walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Armoury is associated with the major expansion and organization of the Canadian militia prior to the first World War. It is also associated with an expanded building campaign for arms storage. The selection of Truro for the erection of the armoury reflects the town’s economic strength due to its role as a transportation crossroads in the province.

Architectural Value
The Armoury is a good example of an early 20th century small industrial or commercial building that is classical in scale, proportion and in the shapes and repetitive rhythm of its windows and doors. Its good craftsmanship is evidenced in the decorative handling of the stonework at ground level and by the patterned brickwork around the windows and doors. Also, of good functional design, its interior structure is wood with brick partitions and its plan accommodates two militia armouries, storerooms, a lecture hall and other sundry rooms.

Environmental Value
The Armoury reinforces the present character of its mixed residential and commercial setting and is a familiar landmark in a town which has always supported its militia.