Lighthouse

Lakeshore Road, Port Dover, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; M. Armstrong Reynolds, AHB, 1989.

Lighthouse
Lighttower - Front Range
Tour de phare, feu de direction avant

Description of Historic Place

The Port Dover Lighthouse is prominently located at the end of the west pier (breakwall), at the entrance to Port Dover Harbour, a resort community on lake Erie. It is a sturdy, square, wooden lighthouse with a platform enclosed by a pipe railing and crowned by a square metal lantern. A simple pediment embellishes the entrance, while a window on the south elevation lights the interior. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Port Dover Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Port Dover Lighthouse is a good example of a building associated with the establishment of navigational aids on the Great Lakes. The construction of the Port Dover lighthouse was part of the Canadian response to improve the Great Lakes - St. Lawrence route, to compete with the American-built Erie Canal system that linked New York with Buffalo on Lake Erie. The wharf and light have been, and continue to be, the centre of Port Dover's economy, which is focused on commercial fishing and an active summer resort trade.

Architectural Value:
Valued for its good aesthetics, the Port Dover Lighthouse is one of a number of square wooden towers built on the Great Lakes in the nineteenth century and is one of the oldest examples in Ontario of the small wooden lighthouses built in pre-Confederation years. A simple design, they were economical to construct and easy to maintain. Sparse detailing emphasizes the simplicity of the building. The Lighthouse exhibits good functional design.

Environmental Value:
The Port Dover Lighthouse is compatible with the maritime character of its pier setting; it is of high landmark value and has become a symbol adopted by the community.