Gun Emplacement, Building 578

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/08/16

Exterior view of Gun Emplacement, Building 578, showing the simple, large, low massing of the partially subterranean structure, 1989.; Ian Doull, AHB, Parks/Parcs Canada, 1989
Exterior view

Signal Hill No. 578
Emplacement de pièces d’artillerie

Description of Historic Place

Gun Emplacement No. 578 is strategically located on the southern brow of Signal Hill overlooking Esquimalt Harbour. The partially subterranean structure has low massing that is defined by the visible, above ground portions of the structure. It consists of a sunken magazine flanked by two raised gun-support bases encased in reinforced concrete. Two low, wooden structures stand on the gun emplacements. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Gun Emplacement No. 578 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Gun Emplacement No. 578 is associated with the defence of British overseas naval stations at the end of the 19th century and with the defence of Canada during the First World War. Notable as the last joint venture of the British and Canadian governments before the British garrison withdrew in 1906, the gun emplacement was the most powerful of several similar installations in the area.

Architectural Value:
Gun Emplacement No. 578 is an excellent and rare surviving example of a technologically advanced, pre-First World War defensive heavy gun emplacement. Technological advances include its early use of concrete, and also its shell storage and delivery system which served to meet the functional requirements in the storage of munitions and the mounting of artillery. Good quality of craftsmanship and superior materials and techniques are evident.

Environmental Value:
Gun Emplacement No. 578 sits on its unchanged prominent hilltop site with a magnificent unrestricted view of Esquimalt Harbour across to the Juan de Fuca Straits. It dominates the partially wooded summit as viewed from land. Its presence continues to reinforce the military character of the site.