Navy Hall

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada

General view of tha Navy Hall, showing two façades.; ORO, n.d.
General view of a Navy Hall façade.; Canadian Parks Services, Ontario Regional Office, n.d.

Description of Historic Place

The Navy Hall stands alone in a carefully manicured park setting just below Fort George National Historic Site. Designed with clear, clean lines, it is a low, rectangular, stone-clad structure with a hipped-roof clad in copper, and with a symmetrical organization of its windows and entry points. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Navy Hall is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Navy Hall is a very good example of a building associated with the beginnings of the heritage movement in the first half of the 20th century. It illustrates changing approaches to the management of important historic buildings over time. In particular, it illustrates the role of aesthetics in conservation in the 1930s. Originally a commissariat storehouse, regular troops, the militia and also the Boy Scouts used the building, built in 1815. In the 1930s, the building was taken over by the Niagara Parks Commission.

Architectural Value:
The Navy Hall is valued for its good aesthetic design. The exterior fabric of the structure, the stone cladding, the copper clad roof, and the enhanced symmetry of the fenestration are features of the 1930s intervention. These features, clearly of a later era and philosophy, reflect the classical revival tastes of the period and the design idiom of the Niagara Parks Commission. Good functional design is evidenced in the placement of doors and windows, and in the spatial arrangement and planning of the interior.

Environmental Value:
The Navy Hall reinforces the landscaped parkway that runs along the Niagara lakefront and is a familiar landmark to residents and to visitors.

Sources: Shannon Ricketts, Navy Hall, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report 88-147; Navy Hall, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 88-147.

The character-defining elements of the Navy Hall should be respected.

Its good aesthetic, good functional design and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple, rectangular massing.
-the low-pitched hipped roof, the copper roof cladding, and the symmetrically placed chimneys.
-the stone cladding of the exterior walls, the small multi-paned windows and large entrances.
-the interior spatial arrangement of the principal rooms.

The manner in which the Navy Hall reinforces the landscaped setting and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
-its simple design and materials that harmonize with the landscaped parkway consisting of well-maintained lawns and walks, all introduced as part of the Niagara Park Commission’s parkway landscaping in the 1930s.
-its visibility and recognition by those frequenting the parkway and the National Historic Site.

Armoury or Drill Hall