St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory

Batoche National Historic Site of Canada, Batoche, Saskatchewan, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/01/18

General view of the Saint-Antoine de Padoue Rectory emphasizing its simple, rectangular form and two storey massing of the functional structure, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, D. McArthur, 1991.
General view
Panoramic view of Saint-Antoine de Padoue Rectory (left) and Church (right) showing their overall design and materials that harmonize with the historic setting, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, D. Venne., 2003.
Panorama
Side view of the St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory, 2003.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, D. Venne, 2003.
Detail

Saint-Antoine de Padoue Rectory
Batoche NHSC

1883/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory is located at the Batoche National Historic Site of Canada. It is an austere, two-storey, rectangular structure with a gabled roof and weatherboard cladding. The exterior is plain, relieved only by the pattern of regularly spaced windows along the side elevations. A small, pitched-roof porch protects the gable end entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory is very closely associated with the cultural heritage of the Métis population, and with the clash of the Métis and white cultures, which resulted in the 1885 Rebellion. It is also associated with the early activities and influence of the Oblate order that was the dominant Roman Catholic order throughout the northwest of Canada. The structure has a general association with Louis Riel and his Métis council, and Major/General Frederick Middleton and the Northwest Field Force, who played significant parts in the Battle of Batoche. The erection of the St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory and Church marked a significant stage in the development of Batoche as a community.

Architectural Value:
The St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory is valued for its good aesthetic qualities. It is an example of Red River frame construction, a technique that consists of logs laid horizontally and slotted into grooved vertical timbers at each end. The use of the ground floor space as a waiting area, a combined kitchen and dining room, and as accommodation for the priest speaks to its very good functional design. The second storey was also multi-functional and accommodates the Bishop’s bedroom, the post office, Father Moulin’s two-room living quarters and a chapel. The building exhibits good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The St. Antoine de Padoue Rectory reinforces the historic character of Batoche National Historic Site and is a familiar to staff and visitors at the site.