Defensible Lockmaster's House

Chaffeys Lockstation / Poste d’éclusage de Chaffeys, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; CIHB/IBHC, Parcs Canada/Parks Canada, 1989

Maison défendable du maître-éclusier

Description of Historic Place

The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is situated on a rise that overlooks the Rideau Canal and the area around Chaffey’s Lockstation. It is a two storey, cube-shaped building with a pyramidal-shaped roof and symmetrical front and rear façades. A rough-faced stone ground floor contrasts with a weatherboard faced upper floor. The main entrance consists of a stone porch with a second floor balcony. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is a very good example of a building associated with the construction and operation of the Rideau Canal which illustrates the theme of military defence for the Canadas in the second quarter of the 19th century and the evolution and transformation of the waterway as a federal public work. It is one of the last defensible lockmaster's houses to be built and exemplifies the change in the role of the Rideau Canal from a military function to that of transportation. Currently, the house is a locally operated museum interpreting the historic role of the canal in the area.

Architectural Value:
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House is valued for its good aesthetic design characteristic of a late 19th century residence. The house retains elements of its original military form as well as those added features. Good functional design is evidenced in the interior layout. Good craftsmanship can be seen in the ground floor stonework. The regularly coursed stone masonry of the lower storey and defensible porch represent the craftsmanship of the Royal Engineers.

Environmental Value:
The Defensible Lockmaster’s House reinforces the historic character of its park-like setting at Chaffey’s Lockstation and is a familiar landmark to local residents and to visitors.