Hewitt House

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Hewitt House
Hewett House
Building R8
Bâtiment B8

Description of Historic Place

Hewitt House is located on a spacious, open landscape overlooking the harbour at Royal Military College, facing the city of Kingston. This three-storey brick building has a low-pitched hipped-roof, with gable-roofed projections added later to each side. The front elevation features paired entrance doors and a central tower with a mansard roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Hewitt House is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Hewitt House is a very good example of a building associated with the opening of the Royal Military College in Kingston. This institution was established to train Canadian army officers and contributed significantly to the development of Canada’s national military system. In addition, the community of Kingston was greatly enriched by the development of the College.

Architectural Value
Hewitt House is valued for its good aesthetic quality. The design is an interesting illustration of Victorian eclecticism, combining an overall Italianate design with Second Empire influences. Demonstrating a good functional design, the adaptation of the house into two residences was sympathetically realized and the original balance and symmetry of the design was retained. The polychrome exterior, and interior filling and joinery, were well-crafted to impress the incoming British Commandant.

Environmental Value
Hewitt House is compatible with the institutional character of its setting and is a familiar building at the Royal Military College Campus.