Royal Bank of Canada

116 Main Street, Harris, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Front and side elevations, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2004.
View of front façade from West.

Harris Royal Bank

Description of Historic Place

The Royal Bank of Canada is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one civic lot at 116 Main Street in the Village of Harris. The property features a one-storey, red-brick bank building that was constructed in 1922.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Royal Bank of Canada resides in the important role the site has played in the financial development of the Village of Harris and the surrounding area. On May 15, 1909, a branch of the Northern Crown Bank, which was the first chartered bank based in western Canada, opened on the site. It served the community under the Northern Crown moniker until July 2, 1918 when the company merged with the Royal Bank of Canada. The present building, constructed in 1922, replaced the original two-storey, wooden structure that had been destroyed by fire in 1921. Though its status as a Royal Bank of Canada ended with its closure in 1994, the building continues to function in its original capacity, housing local banking facilities.

Heritage value also resides in the building's architecture, which reflects muted Classical elements typical of bank buildings. With the desire to project images of conservatism and stability, most banks erected functional, solid buildings, which helped establish a sense of authority and permanency. Though the Royal Bank of Canada in Harris was constructed on a smaller scale than the more imposing banks of the cities, its symmetrical lines, evenly placed windows, cornice, and recessed brick detailing, evoke this sense of order and stability.

Located on its original location on Main Street, the Royal Bank of Canada is a landmark in the community.

Village of Harris Bylaw No. 79/93.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Royal Bank of Canada resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the building's architecture, such as its brick construction, symmetrical form and massing, evenly placed windows, prominent cornice, and recessed brick detailing;
-its original location on Main Street.

1993/05/05

Bank or Stock Exchange

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive File: MHP 1516