Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Kellross RM 247, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/06/07

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2005.
View of Church from cemetery
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2005.
Front and side elevations

Description of Historic Place

The Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a 1.6-hectare parcel of land approximately 11 kilometres south of the Village of Leross in the Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church topped with two metal domes built in 1942 and an adjacent cemetery.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary lies in its use a place of worship and in its association with Ukrainian families in the area. Constructed in 1942 with donations and volunteer labour from local parishioners, the Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary was built so that Ukrainian families who settled in the area would have a place to continue their religious practices in their new country. The Ukrainian influence on the design of the church is evident in the two metal domes topped by cupolas and crosses. Situated on 1.6 hectares of grounds, the church and adjacent cemetery stand as a local landmark in the area.

Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 Bylaw # 2005-02.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the property's use as a place of worship, such as the crosses on the grounds and on the front exterior of the church, the stained glass window, and the cemetery, including the regular pattern of tombstones and the religious ornamentation used on many grave markers;
-those elements that reflect the Ukrainian heritage of the property, including the metal domes topped with cupolas and crosses, memorial metal cross on the grounds, and the Cyrillic characters used on some grave markers;
-the property's location on its original site.

Theodore Buchko