Central United Church

150 Queen Street, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/09/23

The Central United Church, located on the southwest corner of Queen Street and Church Street.; Moncton Museum
Central United Church - 2004
This photo from possibly the 1930's demonstrates that the Central United Church has changed very little of its exterior architectural features since its construction in 1916.; Moncton Museum
Central United Church - c1930's
This architectural drawing from c1915 demonstrates that the building of the church did not stray from the original design. ; Moncton Museum
Architectural Drawing - Central Methodist Church

Central Methodist Church
Église méthodiste centrale

Description of Historic Place

Central United Church is located at 150 Queen Street in Moncton. It consists of a rectangular brick Gothic Revival church structure with a steeply pitched roof and square bell tower and a church hall to the north. It was built in 1916 on the site of the previous Central Methodist Church and adjacent to two other prominent stone churches.

Heritage Value

Central United Church is designated as a Local Historic Place because it is an expression of Gothic Revival inspired architecture and based on the Early English Gothic style.

Architect Andrew Cobb of Halifax and contractor James Reid & Son of Moncton, under the direction of Rev. H. A. Goodwin and a Building Committee of many prominent businessmen in the city, began construction of the church in 1915 on the site of an earlier church that was destroyed by fire in 1914. Construction was completed in 1916. To assist the congregation in re-building, Reverend Edward Savage of St. Bernard’s Roman Catholic Church donated the sandstone from his quarry in Notre-Dame. The structure contains a Greek cross sanctuary, auditorium and classrooms and a square bell tower. Despite several small fires, the vaulted arch ceiling, coffering, moulded wooden trim and pews are original.

Central United Church is also designated for its relevance in the religious landscape of Moncton. Formerly the Central Methodist Church, the new Central United Church was the first Protestant church organized in the City of Moncton in 1847. The congregation grew and several new congregations were formed, such as Wesley Memorial Church in 1891.

In 1996, Central United Church was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “150 Queen St.”

The character-defining elements relating to the architecture of Central United Church include:
- cross gable cruciform layout and Greek cross sanctuary layout;
- symmetrical rectangular massing;
- steeply pitched roof;
- a square bell tower on northwest corner;
- rock-faced sandstone donated from quarry owned by Rev. Edward Savage of St. Bernard’s Church;
- buttresses;
- stepped parapets;
- carved stone accents;
- paired entrances north and south of main façade;
- Gothic arch door and window openings;
- cornerstone “Central Methodist Church Founded 1847 Burned 1914 Rebuilt 1915”.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior of Central United Church include:
- coffered balcony and ceiling;
- hardwood floors;
- plaster walls;
- original pews with quatrefoil carvings on ends;
- brass pipe organ ;
- iconic and memorial stained glass Gothic windows ;
- collection of items saved from 1914 fire, including the Communion service, church sheet music and dishes.

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act, s.5(1)

Municipal Heritage Preservation Act

1996/09/23

Andrew R. Cobb

James Reid & Son

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor, back office files - filed by civic address