CANMORE NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE BARRACKS

609 - 8 Street, Canmore, Alberta, T1W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/05/09

Canmore North West Mounted Police Barracks Provincial Historic Resource (May 2000); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2000
Front Elevation
Canmore North West Mounted Police Barracks: showing extension on east side (May 2000); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005
Extension
Sergeant Oliver and staff, Royal North West Mounted Police, Canmore, Alberta (1914); Glenbow Archives, NA-4268-1 (1914)
View of Barracks in background

NWMP Building
Canmore NWMP Post
NWMP Barracks
Canmore Outpost
N. W. M. P. Barracks
N.W.M.P. Barracks Canmore
North West Mounted Police Building
N. W. M. P. Building
N.W.M.P. Building

1893/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Canmore North West Mounted Police (N.W.M.P.) Barracks is a late nineteenth century, mud-and-straw chinked, one-storey rectangular dovetailed log structure. The building has a front verandah and two shed roofed extensions. Significant landscape elements include original spruce trees dating from the period of construction and reconstructed, whitewashed stone paths around the building. The barracks and the property are located on 0.122 hectare lot on the west bank of Policeman's Creek at the east end of Canmore's main street.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canmore North West Mounted Police (N.W.M.P.) Barracks lies in the important role it played in maintaining law and order during the development of Canmore region as a coal mining community. It is one of the oldest surviving North West Mounted Police buildings in Alberta, one of only three remaining from before the creation of Alberta in 1905.

In 1888, the president of the Canadian Anthracite Coal Company petitioned the Comptroller of the N.W.M.P. in Ottawa for more police to control the importation of liquor from the United States, which was causing problems with the miners and railway workers. One constable was stationed in the town in rented quarters, but by 1892 it became obvious that more permanent quarters were needed and the existing Canmore North West Mounted Police Barracks were constructed in 1893. Occupied by a one- or two-man detachment between 1893 and 1929, their duties included patrols, checking the trains for illegal liquor and maintaining law and order during the strikes that occurred in Canmore, particularly in 1911.

The building is an excellent and early example of a functional log building in the cabin style, and has been both dismantled and reconstructed (1908-9) and expanded (1920-23). Originally the site included a stable, corral and barn. Although much of the historic landscaping around the barracks has changed, several of the evergreen trees date from the period of construction. The whitewashed stones placed around the building are a sympathetic reconstruction of a historic feature of the barracks. The North West Mounted Police Barracks remains a landmark on the main street and a symbol of the early settlement of Canmore.

Key elements of the log construction style, such as:
- the rectangular shape, form and massing;
- round log structure, with compond dovetail notches;
- mud-and-straw chinking and whitewashed finish;
- two-over-two wooden double-hung, single-glazed windows;
- exterior paneled doors;
- architectural features such as: the front veranda with fascia board, wooden railings, squared posts and simple corner.

Original remaining elements and fittings of the interior, such as:
- wood flooring;