CANADIAN NORTHERN STATION BUILDING AND ROUNDHOUSE SITE COMPLEX

Railway Avenue, Big Valley, Alberta, T0J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2005/07/20

Canadian Northern Station Building and Roundhouse Site Complex Provincial Historic Resource, Big Valley (September 2001); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2001
View of entire site
View of the roundhouse
Principal facade of the station

Canadian Northern Station Building
CNoR. Station Building
C.No.R. Station Building
C. No. R. Station Building
Canadian National Railways Station Building
Big Valley Train Station
Big Valley Railway Station
CN Station
Big Valley C. N. R. Station
CNR Station Building
C. N. R. Station
CNR Roundhouse
C.N.R. Roundhouse
C. N. R. Roundhouse
Big Valley Roundhouse
Big Valley CNR Roundhouse

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Northern (C.No.R) Station Building is a one and one-half storey wooden railway station, built in 1912, located on Railway Avenue in the town of Big Valley. The station is adjacent to the rail line, which is still in use but not a part of the designated area.

The Roundhouse complex is an extensive collection of concrete ruins, pits and foundations remaining from the switching yards and facilities designed for servicing steam locomotives. These include the remnants of an ash pit, a mechanical coaling plant, sand house, a stores building, a water tank, a turntable, and a roundhouse with annexes and a 5-stall extension. The site occupies approximately 2.379 hectares of land.

Heritage Value

The historical significance of the Canadian Northern (C.No.R) Station Building and Roundhouse Site Complex at Big Valley lies in its direct association with Alberta's great railway boom between 1909-1920. On the Alberta Midland line of the Canadian Northern Railway, it housed the offices of a major divisional point, conducted traffic between Drumheller and Vegreville, and oversaw operations of the line west to Rocky Mountain House. The station is also an excellent example of standard railway architecture and is the least altered of the four surviving stations of this kind in Alberta.

The creation of branch lines like the Alberta Midland reflected an unprecedented degree of provincial - rather than federal - investment in railway construction after 1909, and the energy of economic expansion in the years before World War One. The line was intended to provide passenger service and open up lands for farming in the period of settlement, and to tap the rich coal deposits around Drumheller. A townsite was surveyed off the rail line in 1910, the stationhouse built in 1912, and the roundhouse complex between 1912 -18. But the 1922 merger of Canadian Northern Railway with Grand Trunk lines, to create the Canadian National Railway, rendered the line redundant.

The station and site components are also significant as examples of the standard architectural design created for the C.N.R.'s western operations by architect Ralph Benjamin Pratt. It is the only known complex of this nature remaining in the province and constitutes a landmark for the region.

Character-Defining Elements

Elements of the Canadian Northern Railway's (C.No.R) Standard Second Class Station (Plan #100-39) design, including:
- form, scale and massing;
- wood frame structure with exterior finished materials and fenestration pattern, including a bay window centrally located on the trackside;
- cedar roof shingles, decorative wood ridge finials and walls;
- high hipped roof on a one and one-half storey section, broken by a large gable dormer on the front and back slopes; secondary gable roofs over the one-storey baggage / freight rooms and waiting rooms, forming a shingled awning supported by large wood brackets with deep overhang;
- brick chimney on the roof;
- exterior platform;