Carpentier House

Woodworth, Manitoba, R0M, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/12/13

Primary elevation, from the south, of the Carpentier House, Griswold area, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Primary Elevation
Roof detail, from the southwest, of the Carpentier House, Griswold area, 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Roof Detail

Carpentier House
La maison de pierre
The Stonehouse

Description of Historic Place

Carpentier House, completed in 1907, is a stately 2 1/2-storey fieldstone farmhouse in the Griswold area west of Brandon. The municipal designation applies to the building and its grounds.

Heritage Value

Carpentier House, a large, solidly built farmhouse of carefully cut fieldstone is a fine example of the kind of impressive house that successful farmers were erecting in Manitoba by the turn of the twentieth century. Area pioneer Joseph Carpentier, from Quebec, began establishing a prosperous farming operation on the site in 1881. Befitting his accomplishments, he was able by the early 1900s to erect this substantial second house based on the then popular four-square design. A century later, the building's stout straight walls and level floors speak to the craftsmanship of the mason and carpenter, while its generous dimensions and stately presence speak to Carpentier's vision and the spirit of the pioneer.

Source: Rural Municipality of Woodworth By-law No. 4-89, December 13, 1989

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Carpentier House site include:
- its location on the north side of the Assiniboine Valley near Griswold, a short distance from a grid road, surrounded by spacious lawns and mature trees
- the building's placement, facing south to a view of a field gently falling away towards the river valley

Key exterior elements that define the building's spacious four-square design include:
- the tall 2 1/2-storey rectangular massing, with a truncated hipped roof finished with a widow's walk, gable dormers on each side and a brick chimney
- the well-executed fieldstone masonry with uniformly large blocks of stones, in a variety of shades and textures, set in continuous horizontal courses
- the orderly fenestration, including wide rectangular openings flanking the centred front entrance, tall rectangular openings elsewhere and ground-level basement windows; all capped by stone segmental arches with keystones
- details such as the wood sills on all windows

Key elements that define the building's interior character include:
- the centre-hall plan with high ceilings
- finishing materials and details such as the wood flooring throughout the main and second floors, etc.

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site