Peters House

16 Campbell Street, Sydney, Nova Scotia, B1P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/03/21

Main elevation, Peters House, Sydney, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Peters House

Rogers House
Peters House

Description of Historic Place

The Peters House is located on Campbell Street in Sydney, Nova Scotia. It is a Greek Revival style, two-and-one-half storey residence with a gable roof. It is located in a residential area with many heritage properties and is adjacent to the street. The municipal designation covers the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Peters House, as recognised by its municipal designation, is in its Greek Revival style and its associations with school master, Samuel Peters, who built it in 1871. This house has been modified over time, but still retains most of its Greek Revival elements, including window surrounds, boxed soffits and returns, cornice boards and wooden entablatures, detailed corner pilasters, and hip roof porch with detailed corner pilasters. The residence is a good local example of the Greek Revival style and one of the few remaining in Sydney with its original details intact. The house is named for its builder, Samuel Peters, who was a local schoolmaster and who contributed greatly to the social history of Sydney.

Source: CBRM Heritage Property Files: H 8, CBRM Planning Department, 320 Esplanade, Sydney, Nova Scotia B1P 7B9

Character-defining elements of the Peters House relate to its Greek Revival style and include:

- gable roof;