Sacred Heart Cathedral

123 St. Andrews Street, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

An angled view of the Cathedral that is built with local granite.; City of Bathurst
Sacred Heart Cathedral - 2005
Sacred Heart Cathedral is situated at the centre of the city of Bathurst.  It is a symbol of Sacred Heart Parish which was established in 1881.; City of Bathurst
The Sacred Heart parish built a church for its people and they called it the Sacred Heart Church. When the Bishop took up residence in Bathurst it became a Cathedral.; City of Bathurst
Sacred Heart Cathedral - historic

Temperence Hall

1886/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst is a neo Gothic Roman Catholic church built in 1886. It is located in the heart of downtown, near École Msgr. LeBlanc, at 123 St. Andrew Street in Bathurst.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst as a local historic place resides in its architectural importance. Father Thomas F. Barry (1841-1920) was responsible for the construction of the church in 1886 and the plans and specifications were prepared by John Dunn (1837-1902) of Saint John, New Brunswick. This imposing neo Gothic building was built by William and John Lawlor of Saint John, New Brunswick, and measures 125 feet by 60 feet. The building was made with local granite, which was the case for many buildings in the municipality. This cathedral features a superb steeple, which rises to a height of more than 144 feet. The steeple was erected in 1896 by Québec City contractor Joseph Bédard. In 1901, the Maritime Casket & Woodworking company installed magnificent ash pews with Gothic patterns. The cathedral underwent an expansion in 1949 and the new part formed a transept, which added an overall architectural richness. Denis Tremblay, a junior partner of architect Louis Napoléon Audet at Audet, Tremblay et Audet of Sherbrooke, was apparently involved in the restoration of the cathedral. The architectural value of the location is increased by the importance of its architect. The plans and specifications for the cathedral can be attributed to John Dunn, a well known architect from Saint John, New Brunswick. Born in Saint John, Mr. Dunn went on to study architecture in Boston. He also worked for George Meachum in Boston and for architect W.W. Boyington in Chicago before returning to Saint John, where he had a brilliant career. In 1879, he supervised the construction of Trinity Church, whose appearance and neo Gothic style closely resemble those of the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst. John Dunn was also the architect of the Gloucester Court House in Bathurst and of a residence built in 1893 for Kennedy Francis Burns (1842 1895).

The heritage value of the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst also lies in its importance as a place of worship. People from one part of town had trouble crossing the harbour to attend services at Holy Family Church, so it was decided to divide the town into two religious parishes. The Sacred Heart parish was established in 1881. The Chatham Bishopric was moved to Bathurst in 1938, and Sacred Heart Church became the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc. files - "Cathédrale du Sacré-Cœur"

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements associated with the location of the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst include:
- location in the heart of the downtown, close to École Msgr. LeBlanc.

The character defining elements associated with the exterior of the Sacred Heart Cathedral of Bathurst include:
- imposing structure made with local granite;
- copper roof;
- steeple, which rises to a height of more than 144 feet above the ground;
- bell turret at the back;
- Gothic arch openings;
- cornerstone containing a rosary, a copy of the November 4, 1886 issue of Le Courrier des provinces Maritimes, a dime issued in 1886, and several other objects;
- magnificent stained glass windows, including those by J.P. O’Shea Co. in Montréal;
- stained glass window of St. Peter of the Chains, in memory of P.J. Véniot.

- Gothic arch vault;
- ash pews with Gothic patterns;
- Stations of the Cross;
- crypt in the basement, which contains the remains of bishops Msgr. Patrice Chiasson, Msgr. Camille André LeBlanc, Msgr. Edgar Godin and Msgr. André Richard.

Community Planning Act

Local Register