Joseph Kent Farm

1270 Riverside Dr, Bathurst, New Brunswick, E2A, Canada

Frontal view of the Barn located of Joseph Kent Farm.; City of Bathurst
Joseph Kent Farm - 2005
Front view of the home located on the farm land which was purchased by Joseph Kent Jr. in 1873.; City of Bathurst
Joseph Kent Farm- 2005
Rear view of the barn.; City of Bathurst

Description of Historic Place

The former Joseph Kent Farm, on Riverside Drive, is an extensive property on which three old farm buildings and the Squire Green Golf & Country Club are located.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the former Joseph Kent Farm as a local historic place resides in its association with the people who lived there or owned it.

From 1833 to 1843, the property belonged to Joseph Cunard (1799-1865), an important businessman who owned many shipyards in New Brunswick and built one in Bathurst in 1839.

The property came under the ownership of Joseph Kent in 1873 and remained in the Kent family until 1989. The Kent family, including William J. Kent of W.J. Kent & Company, is recognized as one of the most influential business families in the region. Joseph Kent was one of the pioneers in mineral exploration in the region.

Another aspect of the heritage value of this rural property is its vast size. Located on an extensive piece of land, the property includes a house and other farm buildings. This complex and its vast lands are the property of the Kenny Group, which owns the Squire Green Golf & Country Club, the Squire Green residential subdivision, and Squire Park.

Source: Bathurst Heritage Trust Commission Inc. files: "Joseph Kent Farm"

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the former Joseph Kent Farm include elements associated with the site as a whole and those associated with the buildings:
- vast property;
- location of the farm house on the property;