83 Victoria Street

83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, B0S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/05/26

83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., south east elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
South East Elevation
83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., north east eElevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
North East Elevation
83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., west elevation, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
West Elevation

Description of Historic Place

83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Royal, N.S., also known as the Uniacke-Bartlett Residence, was built circa 1874. It is a one-and-one-half storey Greek Revival home. The Municipal Heritage Designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Heritage Value

The home was built for Charles Burton circa 1874. It is one of several simple Greek Revival style homes built on Victoria Street. This area of Annapolis Royal was developed for residential buildings after the land was declared surplus by its previous owners – the British Crown which used the land for the garrison which was stationed at Fort Anne, located in the centre of the town. The land was subdivided for residential homes. This simple one-and-one-half storey, single family home is surrounded by other residential buildings and contributes to the streetscape of other heritage buildings of the same era.

Source: Heritage Property Files, Map #105, 83 Victoria Street, Annapolis Heritage Society.

Character-Defining Elements

Character-defining elements of 83 Victoria Road Street relate to its simple Greek Revival style and include:

- one-and-one-half storeys;
- gable roof;