W. S. Loggie Cultural Centre

222 Wellington Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/08/10

W.S. Loggie Residence foyer -portrait of Sir Francis Peabody (1837, Albert G. Hoit), 2004.; City of Miramichi
Foyer
W.S. Loggie Residence(Hillside), front entrance, 2004.; City of Miramichi
W.S. Loggie Residence, parlour, 2004.; City of Miramichi
Interior photo of the parlour

Loggie House
Maison Loggie
Hillside

1879/01/01

Description of Historic Place

W. S. Loggie Cultural Centre is located on 222 Wellington Street in the City of Miramichi. It consists of a Second Empire home with tracery, gothic entrances and landscaped grounds with cedar hedge known as Hillside.

Heritage Value

W. S. Loggie Cultural Centre is designated as a Local Historic Place because of the architectural values and the significance of the family who occupied the home for 100 years.

The Second Empire house was designed and built by Chatham architect George Cassady in 1879. Also referred to as the Loggie family summer house, W. S. Loggie Cultural Centre is located on the same grounds as the former Joseph Cunard home. Cunard was a notorious shipbuilder and entrepreneur whose financial downfall in the mid 1800's affected thousands of Miramichi citizens. When Cunard House was demolished, the gingerbread and drop finials were taken from the house and put on the W. S. Loggie Centre. In 1980, the home was opened to the public as an historic attraction and to be used for cultural purposes. It exhibits such artifacts as a painting of shipbuilder, lumberman and founder of Chatham, Sir Francis Peabody.

W. S. Loggie began his company in the merchant trade and branched into brickworks, lumber, fishing and canneries in his seventy years of business life. The W. S. Loggie Co. had a fleet of 36 vessels and operated as many as 45 canneries in New Brunswick and neighbouring provinces. More than 700 employees worked for the different companies. W. S. Loggie was president of the Maritime Board of Trade,. In his political life, he was Mayor of Chatham, Member of the Legislative Assembly and Member of Parliament. Upon W. S. Loggie’s death, his son Kerr, became in charge of the company.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File #04-05

Character-defining elements relating to the architecture of W.S Loggie Culture Centre include:
- Second Empire home on hewn sandstone foundation with clapboard siding and cedar shingled mansard roof;
- Mansard and bay windows trimmed with ornate lintels and cornice work;
- veranda with ornate brackets and posts with wide steps to a Mansard double glassed door entranceway to the wooden feather;
- vestibule and double etched-glass doors.

Character-defining elements relating to the interior of the house include:
- parquetry flooring and slate fireplaces with period furnishings and original brass drapery hardware in bay windows in drawing room and parlour;
- original furniture in W. S. Loggie office;
- tall doors throughout first level;