Dr. Charles Paisley House

42 York Street, Sackville, New Brunswick, E4L, Canada

Dr. Trenholme House
Maison Dr Trenholme
Norman Hesler House
Maison Norman Hesler

Description of Historic Place

Dr. Charles Paisley House is located on York Street, near the campus of Mount Allison University in Sackville. It consists of a 2 story shinlge style residence built in 1903-1904 with a large front-facing gable over double bays on the façade projecting from a kick-roofed cross gable.

Heritage Value

Dr. Charles Paisley House is designated a Local Historic Place for the unique architectural style of the house. It is also recognized for the three owners of the house: Doctor Charles Paisley, Doctor Norman Hesler and Hon. Marilyn Trenholme Counsell MD. They played prominent roles in the social, educational, political and industrial life of the town.

Prominent architect Edmund Burke of Toronto designed the house in 1903-1904. It is an excellent example of shingle style architecture.

Dr. Charles Paisley had the house built in 1903. The land was leased from Mount Allison University, not being purchased until 1955. Paisley was ordained in 1870, receiving the degree of Doctor of Divinity from Victoria University. At Mount Allison University, he was professor of New Testament and church history, and also Dean of the college.

Dr. Norman A. Hesler was one of the key players in the reorganization of the Charles Fawcett Foundry Ltd. By 1931, the Fawcett Foundry had been re-organized as Enamel and Heating Products Ltd. with Hesler President and Managing Director. Very active in the community, he was Mayor of Sackville for four terms. He was organizer and first president of the Sackville Rotary Club.

Hon. Marilyn Trenholme Counsell MD was a family physician, member of the New Brunswick Legislature, Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick and Senator. Trenholme Counsell grew up in nearby Baie Verte, earning her undergraduate degree from Mount Allison University, with M.A. and Doctor of Medicine from University of Toronto. Doctor Trenholme Counsell practiced medicine at this site, starting in 1977. She was first elected to the New Brunswick legislature in 1987, with her ten years of service in government culminating in her appointment as New Brunswick’s first minister of State for the Family. She served as New Brunswick’s 28th Lieutenant-Governor, serving six years before being appointed to the Canadian Senate in 2003.

Source: Town of Sackville, Historic Places Filing Cabinet, Paisley House File Folder

The character-defining elements that define the architecture of Dr. Charles Paisley House include:
- asymmetrical façade with irregular, steeply pitched roof line;
- use of prominent porch on front of house;
- wall cladding has continuous use of shingles, without interruption at corners of building;
- two prominent bays on first and second stories at front of house;
- third story features Palladian style window;
- most windows are double hung but use of smaller decorative windows on side of house, in stair wells and halls.

Community Planning Act

Local Register