Café d'la vieille forge

223 Principale Street, Saint-Jacques, Edmundston, New Brunswick, E7B, Canada

View of the facade of the "café d'la vieille forge"; Société historique du Madawaska
Facade of the café

Description of Historic Place

The Café d’la vieille forge is located in the heart of the Saint-Jacques ward of the city of Edmundston, on Principale Street. Built around 1912, the Café d'la vieille forge is a single story example of commercial architecture known as the trading house style.

Heritage Value

The Café d'la vieille forge is designated a Local Historic Place for having been a smithy for many years. This smithy located in Saint-Jacques was the only one of its kind in this former village. Between 1912 and 1987, it was handed down from generation to generation, after which, it was sold and turned into a warehouse. It is a rare example of the trading house style from the early 1900's. Its plain rectangular single-story design is apparent today.

The Café d'la vieille forge is also designated for its importance to the development of the Saint-Jacques community. As a smithy, it played an essential role for the citizens of Saint-Jacques as a source for both horse shoeing and nails for construction. Smithies in the Edmundston area were always an essential part of a well-functionning community.

Source: Société Historique du Madawaska, Site File: Café d’la vieille forge

The character-defining elements that describe the Café d'la vieille forge include:
- single-story rectangular massing;
- front façade formed by a parapet wall that hides the roof and accentuates the façade’s dimensions;
- veranda;
- rear shop.