Majestic Theatre Municipal Heritage Building

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/07/21

Exterior photo of building where opposite sides meet at the central tower and main door, taken February 2005.; HFNL/ Deborah O'Rielly 2005
Majestic Theatre, 390 Duckworth Street, St. John's
Aerial view of the Majestic Theatre, looking northwest.  Photo taken circa 1950.; City of St. John's Archives 2006.
The Majestic Theatre, St. John's, NL.
View looking south, side facade of the Majestic Theatre, St. John's, Gower.  Photo taken circa 1977.; City of St. John's Archives 2006.

Description of Historic Place

The Majestic Theatre is a four storey domed building located at the corners of Duckworth and New Gower Street, St. John's, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

This building has been designated for its aesthetic and historical values.

The Majestic Theatre, 390 Duckworth Street, has aesthetic value because it is a rare example of a flat iron shaped building in the city. The Majestic Theatre is constructed in a vernacular architectural style with a Romansque Revival end tower. It is built on two city streets, meeting at a central domed tower, where the main entrance is located. This building is plainly adorned, with simple corner boards and moulded eaves. The tower has three visible sides with single hung windows located in each, and the rounded dome reflects this window fenestration with smaller windows in it.

The Majestic Theatre has historic value because it was the birthplace of the famous political riot of April 1932, in which two thousand people gathered there to march to the Colonial Building. The Colonial Building was damaged in the riot and Prime Minister Sir Richard Squires barely escaped lynching. The Majestic Theatre was also the site for Responsible Government rallies and the headquarters of the Confederate Party during the Confederation debate in 1948-49.

Source: City of St. John's Municipal Designation Files - 390 Duckworth Street, St. John's.

All those elements of vernacular commercial architecture, including: