Ernfold School

Ernfold, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Front and Side Elevations

Ernfold School
Ernfold School
Ernfold Baptist Church

Description of Historic Place

Ernfold School is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Village of Ernfold. The property features a 1½-storey, red brick school built in 1919.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Ernfold School lies in its association with the provision of education in the area. Built to serve the growing population, the building was not just a school but a place for community dances, socials and other celebrations. It served as a school until 1972 and was then used by the Baptist Church until 1989. Located on a rise of land next to the entrance road, its the oldest building in the community and remains a major landmark.

Heritage value also lies in the Georgian Revival-inspired architecture. Constructed in 1919, the school is characteristic of the larger educational buildings of the period, with a symmetrical, rectangular layout, side wings and hip roof, and a central entrance and bell tower. The building has a red brick veneer and large window walls which allow light into the former classrooms.

Village of Ernfold Bylaw No. 90-1.

The heritage Value of Ernfold School resides in the following character defining elements:
-those elements related to the function of the building as an educational facility, including the central entrance, bell tower, two classrooms with window walls, name stone above the front entrance and the flagpole;
-those elements which reflect its Georgian Revival-inspired architecture, including a symmetrical, rectangular layout with side wings, hip roof, central entrance and bell tower;
-the location of the building on its original site, on a rise of land next to the entrance road.

Learning and the Arts