Whiteley House

18076 58 Avenue, Surrey, British Columbia, V3S, Canada

Exterior view of the Whitely House, 2005; City of Surrey 2005
oblique view

Whiteley House
Brown House

Description of Historic Place

The Whiteley House is a one-storey wood-frame Craftsman bungalow, set close to the road on a large, well-maintained property. It is prominent when seen from the west, and is located in a context of 1960s and 1970s era single-family housing.

Heritage Value

The Whiteley House is valued as a modest but representative example of the Craftsman style. This informal composition of irregular plan and asymmetrical fenestration is typical of the style, as are the design details such as the triangular eave brackets. The modest scale of the house reflects the strictures of the post-First World War era, as the economy struggled to revive and community members had few resources with which to build.

The Whiteley House is also a reflection of modest working class housing in Cloverdale. Built by George Brown in the early 1920s, it was originally located on 58 Avenue, west of the Central Garage. Brown sold it in 1952 to Alan and Olive Wilson, who relocated the house to its present site.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Whiteley House include its:
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus basement height and irregular plan of rectangular proportions
- gabled roof with gabled and shed projections
- concrete foundation and wood-frame construction with lapped wooden siding on the first storey and cedar shingles in the gables
- Craftsman style details such as the triangular eave brackets
- additional exterior elements such as its two red brick chimneys with corbelled caps (one internal and one exterior), enclosed verandah with multi-assembly windows, square bay window with overlapping gabled roof, asymmetrically placed gabled roof porch and wide wood window surrounds
- asymmetrical fenestration, such as double-hung wooden-sash windows with multi-paned upper sashes and window horns, and stained glass transoms on the side elevation

George Brown

Heritage Planning Files, City of Surrey