John's Barber Shop

2337 Clarke Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, V3H, Canada

Exterior view of John's Barber Shop; City of Port Moody, 2004

John's Barber Shop
Arnell's Barber Shop

Description of Historic Place

John's Barber Shop is a modest one-storey wood-frame commercial building, set to the front street line with a planted yard behind, that stands in a grouping of similar small-scale commercial buildings along Clarke Street, the original commercial and retail centre of Port Moody.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of John's Barber Shop is associated with the continuing twentieth century development of downtown Port Moody, the historic area of commercial and institutional buildings located near the conjunction of the railway and the working waterfront. The consistent and distinctive built form of the area dates from the time when Port Moody was developing rapidly as a mill town and Clarke Street was its commercial centre. This building is an important component of the Clarke Street historic grouping and a good example of modest Port Moody vernacular architecture. Built in 1947, it reflects the returning prosperity of the post-Second World War era. The building cribs 2335 Clarke Street, sharing a party wall between the two structures, indicating the expedient way in which vernacular structures were often constructed.

Additionally, the site is valued as a representation of a humble barber shop. This site and the adjacent property to the east were originally owned by Peter Onesima Bilodeau (1851-1940), a well known New Westminster hotelier. Bilodeau built the adjacent building at 2335 Clarke Street in 1923, and subdivided this lot five years later. It was left vacant until 1947, when it was purchased by Edward Ernest Arnell (1891-1963), who built this modest structure as a barber shop with living quarters at the rear of the building. John Bédard soon took over the business, which he operated until 1999. The long-term existence of this barber shop, and the beauty salon in the adjacent building, indicate the preferred location for local services on Clarke Street even after the shift of the main business district to St. Johns Street.

Source: City of Port Moody Heritage Planning Files

Key elements that define the heritage character of John's Barber Shop include its:
- location within the historic commercial core on Clarke Street, amongst other structures of similar form and scale clustered near the rail line;
- siting on the front property line, with no setback;
- commercial form, scale and massing as exemplified by its simple rectangular plan, one-storey height and offset entry;
- sloped shed roof, with raised front parapet;
- lapped wooden siding;
- two brick chimneys; one exposed in the interior;
- large storefront display windows; and
- interior features, including the "ghosting" of a former exterior staircase on the wall shared with 2335 Clarke Street.

City of Port Moody Heritage Planning Files