Pinto River School

Auvergne RM 76, Saskatchewan, S9H, Canada

Interior, 2006.

Pinto River School
Pinto River Community Centre
Pinto River School, District No. 3281

Description of Historic Place

The Pinto River School is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Auvergne No. 76, 14.5 kilometres south of the Village of Aneroid. The property features a wood-frame, one-room, country schoolhouse built in 1915.

Heritage Value

The Pinto River School is of heritage importance for its service to the community, primarily as a schoolhouse for Pinto River School District # 3281, from 1915 until 1958. During this time, the schoolhouse also served many additional roles, such as a community meeting place and place of worship. The interior, complete with blackboards, reflects its historic schoolhouse function. Upon its closure as a school, the local citizens maintained the structure for various community activities, most notably as the clubhouse for local 4-H events.

The property is also of heritage value for its architecture, making it a community landmark. On its original site of construction, the hip roofed, one-room schoolhouse retains its originals cladding, plan and sign, making it a familiar landmark in the area.

Rural Municipality of Avergne No. 76 Bylaw No. 1985-4.

The heritage value of the Pinto River School resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a schoolhouse, including its location on its original site, grassed schoolyard, its open, one-room plan;
-those elements that reflect the property’s architecture that make it a community landmark, including its one-storey, regular rectangular plan on basement with smaller east elevation gabled roof porch; raw concrete foundation and porch steps; wood-frame construction with bevelled siding, cornerboards and trim; cedar-shingled, hipped roof with closed tongue-and-groove eaves; two small rectangular windows immediately below the eaves; tall, red-brick, exterior chimney.

1985/12/11

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina File: MHP 959