Albert Memorial Bridge

Albert Street, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4S, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1984/10/01

View of the east side of the Albert Memorial Bridge, 2006; Brett Quiring, Government of Saskatchewan, 2006.
East side of Albert Street Bridge
view of east side of Albert Memorial Bridge, 2006; Dwayne Yasinowski, 2006.
close up of terra cotta balusters

Albert Street Bridge

Description of Historic Place

The Albert Memorial Bridge is a Municipal Heritage Property located on Albert Street, a main north-south throughway in Regina. Constructed in 1930, the property features a 256-metre long bridge spanning the Wascana Creek.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Albert Memorial Bridge lies in its association with the public relief programs started in response to the Great Depression. The economic depression that followed the stock market crash in 1929 had a tremendous impact on Saskatchewan. Funded jointly by the federal, provincial and municipal governments, the Albert Memorial Bridge was constructed in 1930 as part of a relief project that employed 700 men. On November 10, 1930 the ornate bridge was dedicated to the province’s fallen soldiers of World War I, making it the first war memorial commissioned by the provincial government. Situated on Regina's main north-south throughway, the Albert Memorial Bridge serves as a gateway to Wascana Park, the Old Lakeview area and the downtown core. It is reputed to be the longest bridge spanning the shortest body of water in the world.

The heritage value of the Albert Memorial Bridge also lies in its Art Deco-influenced architecture. Designed by the firm of Puntin, O’Leary and Coxall, the Albert Memorial Bridge provides an excellent example of decorative glazed terracotta in an Egyptian motif. The property features obelisk-like entry towers adorned with portraits of Queen Victoria, lamp posts adorn with images of bison heads, and colorful terracotta balusters decorated with lotus flowers and papyrus plants. Symmetrical in design, the Albert Memorial Bridge displays exotic motifs arranged in geometric patterns which relay a sense of drama, luxury, and elegance, all characteristics of the Art Deco architectural style.

The City of Regina Bylaw No. 7880 HR B84.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Albert Memorial Bridge resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to its status as a landmark in the community, including its orientation on its original location;
-those elements that reflect its Art Deco-influenced architectural style, including the obelisk-like entry towers adorned with portraits of Queen Victoria, lamp posts adorned with images of bison heads, and terra cotta balusters decorated with lotus flowers and papyrus plants.

Technology and Engineering

Transport-Land