Burpee-Bridges House

2111 Rt. 105., Sheffield, New Brunswick, E3A, Canada

Burpee-Bridges House - Front Façade; PNB 2006

Description of Historic Place

The Burpee-Bridges House is a two-storey Georgian/Picturesque eclectic residence and barn situated on a parcel of land facing the St. John River and Highway 105 in the locality of Sheffield.

Heritage Value

Burpee-Bridges House is designated a Provincial Historic Site for its architecture and its association with the Burpee and Bridges families.

Constructed in three stages between the 1820's and 1880's, this house is an excellent illustration of a hybrid of architectural styles, including the original Georgian house together with latter alterations of the picturesque style. The large heavy-timber, shingle-clad barn exhibits hand cut mortise-jointed logs, some visible hand-cut lath and horsehair plaster, and a double-seated interior outhouse.

The well-preserved house and its setting are testament to the lives of the Burpee and Bridges families, previous owners and occupants who played prominent roles in the settlement of the Maugerville-Sheffield area and New Brunswick. David Burpee was a farmer, magistrate, record keeper and religious leader. Other members of the Burpee family would hold political positions, including senators and Members of Parliament. Thomas Bridges was probably the first occupant of the house, which was built by his father, early settler Samuel Bridges. Thomas was a farmer, landowner and longtime deacon of the Baptist Church in Sheffield.

Source: Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport, Heritage Branch, Site File # 61.

The character-defining elements that describe the architecture of Burpee-Bridges House include:
- orientation to the St. John River and the old River Road;
- typical pitched gable roof enclosed by simple horizontal and raking cornices;
- two-storey three-bay arrangement;
- symmetrical side façade fenestration;
- smaller two-storey side kitchen wing with its separate entry, large fireplace and chimney;
- winding front porch featuring unusual bargeboard trim supported by square wood columns set at a 45° angle to the building;
- horizontal wood clapboards and corner boards;
- original fenestration, featuring 6 over 6 double-hung windows;
- sidelights;
- original wood shutters and hardware;
- central main entry with its single multi-panel door, original iron lockset, sidelights and rectangular transom;
- uncoursed rubble stone foundation walls;
- heavy-timber structure comprised of hand cut mortise-jointed logs covered with hand-cut lath and horsehair plaster;
- spatial arrangement of interior plan;
- main hallway stair with winders and painted wood railing supported by squared balusters, finished with a curtail and curtail step at main floor;
- secondary winding staircase;
- exposed softwood flooring boards with hand-forged iron nails;