CANADA PERMANENT BUILDING

10126 - 100 Street, Edmonton, Alberta, T5J, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/01/03

Canada Permanent Building Provincial Historic Resource, Edmonton (date unknown); Provincial Archives of Alberta, A.4767
East and south elevations
Canada Permanent Building Provincial Historic Resource, Edmonton (April 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2006
East elevation
View looking southwest

Canada Permanent Mortgage Company Building
Perma Building
Japanese Village Restaurant
Canada Permanent Trust Building

1910/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Canada Permanent Building is a three-storey brick, stone, and reinforced concrete building situated on two lots of land in Edmonton's Downtown district. The building embodies the Edwardian Baroque architectural style and features Ionic pilasters, entablatured entrance, an open topped segmentally arched pediment, a balustraded parapet, and a variety of ornate, classical stone detailing.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canada Permanent Building lies in its impressive Edwardian Baroque architecture and its association with the establishment in Edmonton of the Canada Permanent Loan Company, the oldest and largest loan institution in Canada at the time.

Designed by well-known architect Roland W. Lines, the Canada Permanent Building was erected in 1910 and remains one of the finest examples of Edwardian Baroque architecture in Edmonton. Billed as Edmonton's first "fireproof bank", the building's structural skeleton was composed of reinforced concrete framing. It was one of the earliest buildings in the city to employ this innovative construction technique. The building's exterior boasts a rich variety of classical stone detailing, including Ionic pilasters, a segmentally arched pediment, and a balustraded parapet. Carved in stone below a semi-circular pediment crowning the main entrance is the company's logo - a winged lighthouse. With its elegant facade and its brick, stone, and reinforced concrete construction, the Canada Permanent Building projected solidity, balance, and strength - desired qualities for the nation's premier loan company. The building was perceived at the time of its construction as one of Edmonton's most modern and expressive commercial structures.

The Canada Permanent Loan Company was initially established in Toronto in the late nineteenth century and would develop into one of Canada's largest and most venerable loaning institutions. Founder W. Herbert Mason traveled extensively throughout western Canada in the late nineteenth century and positioned his enterprise to capitalize on the population boom in the Prairies near the turn of the twentieth century. The first Edmonton branch of the company was established in 1901 - four years prior to the creation of the Province of Alberta - and reflected the heady optimism that compelled many financiers and entrepreneurs to locate in the community at the time. The branch became the company's provincial headquarters in Alberta and was a vital part of the local economy, serving the city and surrounding regions by providing capital for small farms, commercial ventures, and private residences.

The character-defining elements of the Canada Permanent Building include such features as:
- mass, form, scale, and style;
- flat roof;
- three distinct bays separated by pilasters;
- upper level stone balustrade on east and part of south elevation featuring central date stone with Adamesque swag garland with tassels, topped by urns;
- "CANADA PERMANENT BUILDING" set in relief on front facade;
- brick parapet on south elevation;
- upper level stone cornice wrapping around east and south elevations;
- red stretcher bond brick on east and south elevations;
- east and part of south facade faced mainly with ashlar cut stone;
- square headed window openings on east elevation;
- pilasters with Ionic capitals;
- heavy second storey cornice, decorated with modillions and a central segmental pediment;
- open topped segmentally arched stone pediment above second storey;
- decorative brick and stone detailings, including voussoirs and keystones on east facade and winged lighthouse above entrance doorway;
- fenestration pattern and style, including multi-paned windows on east and south elevations;
- steel window casements;