Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church

7 Aboujagane Road, Memramcook, New Brunswick, E4K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/06/19

Aerial view showing the placement of the church with the presbytery in the foreground, the Lourdes Grotto to the left and a portion of the cemetery near the back.; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook
Aerial photo of the Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church
This photo shows the small pinacled spires on the bell tower and the façade, as they originally appeared on the church.; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook
Historic view - circa 1950
Southwest view of the church; La Société historique de la Valleé de Memramcook
The church circa 1960

Church of Lourdes
L'église de Lourdes

Description of Historic Place

Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church, a Renaissance Revival wooden structure heavily influenced by the Gothic Revival style, is located on Aboujagane Road in Memramcook East.

Heritage Value

Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church is designated a Local Heritage Place for its association with the mother parish, the Saint-Thomas de Memramcook parish, and for its architecture.

Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church is recognized first for its association with its mother parish to which it belonged for 62 years. Built in 1897-1898, under the direction of Father Alfred Roy, c.s.c., parish priest, its primary mission was to remedy the space problem at the Saint-Thomas church. On June 29, 1899, Father Roy celebrated the first mass at the official consecration of the church. In 1960, the church took on a new role when the Notre-Dame de Lourdes parish was established, bearing the same name as that of the church. Father Roland Bouchard was appointed as the parish priest, becoming the first secular priest to serve the Lourdes region.

Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church is also recognized for its architecture. Like many wooden churches of that era, its design combined the Gothic Revival and Renaissance Revival styles. Its slender bell tower bears a rather pronounced resemblance to that of its mother church, the Saint-Thomas de Memramcook Church. Ambroise Landry was responsible for the building’s structure, while Sylvain R. Gaudet, renowned for his architectural works, completed the interior, including the high altar and the two side altars.

Source: Village of Memramcook – Site File – Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes Church

The character-defining elements that describe the Notre-Dame de Lourdes Church include:
- location of the church overlooking the Memramcook valley from its lofty site on the east side;
- bell tower topped by a spire supporting a latin cross;
- small spires surrounding the bell tower, as well as on the façade and at the four corners of the structure;
- rose windows in the entrance transom, over the pair of lancet windows on the front façade, over the pair of rectangular windows on the front façade and in the spandrel between these window pairs;
- regular fenestration of tall lancet windows on the sides and front façade of the building;
- interior architecture with Gothic Revival ogival lines;