114 Alma St.

114 Alma St., Moncton , New Brunswick, E1C, Canada

The changes made by F. W. Sumner to the original structure are still apparent.; Moncton Museum
114 Alma St. - looking west - 2005
By 1915, F. W. Sumner had already added new architectural features to the original structure.; Moncton Museum
114 Alma St. - c1915 - looking west

114 Alma St.
Cadman Bowness Funeral Home
D. A. Duffy Residence
Résidence D. A. Duffy
F. W. Sumner Residence
Résidence F. W. Sumner
John H. Harris Residence
Résidence John H. Harris
Dr. Leo Doiron Residence
Résidence Dr Leo Doiron
Salon Funéraire Cadman Bowness

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

114 Alma Street consists of a late 19th century Greek Revival residential structure with a full-length one-story veranda and two-story open portico with pediment. It is located on the southwest corner of Alma Street and St. George Street in Moncton.

Heritage Value

114 Alma Street was designated a Local Historic Place for its unique architecture and for its occupants.

The original structure, built in 1876 by local contractor and developer Dennis A. Duffy, was a rectangular Greek revival residence with typical returned eaves. The second occupant, Frederick W. Sumner, added a significant amount of detail to the façade. The distinctive full-length one-story veranda and two-story open portico with pediment with cement balusters and pillars were added by Sumner in circa 1891. Many of the elaborate interior details, such as the spiral staircase, paneled wainscoting, crown moulding and original fireplaces are well-preserved.

114 Alma Street was also designated for the significance of its occupants. Frederick W. Sumner purchased the residence after the bankruptcy of Dennis Duffy in 1891. Sumner was Agent-General for New Brunswick, a member of the Provincial Legislature and a six-time mayor of Moncton. His involvement with many of Moncton’s major corporations helped shape the overall business environment of the city.

John H. Harris purchased the residence in 1905. At the time of his death, Harris had been Moncton’s Postmaster for 16 years. He was a well established merchant and landowner during the early 1900’s, the City’s first period of considerable growth. 114 Alma Street is in keeping with the residential track record of both Sumner and Harris for owning one of the finer residences in Moncton in their time.

In 1950, Dr. Leo Doiron sold the residence to Sabrina Cadman, whose family operated a funeral home from this location for more than 20 years. It still operates as funeral home under the name Cadman Bowness Funeral Home.

In 1996, 114 Alma Street was designated a Heritage Property through the City of Moncton Heritage Preservation By-Law #Z-1102.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - Historic Places files – “114 Alma St.”

The character-defining elements that describe the Greek revival style of 114 Alma Street include: