Cradle of the Acadian Flag

Located at the corner of Principale Street and Côté Nord Road, Saint-Louis-de-Kent, New Brunswick, E4X, Canada

The "Cradle of the Acadian Flag", flag and monuments.; Village of Saint-Louis-de-Kent
Acadian Flag and Monuments

Site of National Historic Significance of Marcel-François Richard
Lieu de l'importance historique nationale de Marcel-François Richard

Description of Historic Place

The place recognized as the "Cradle of the Acadian flag" is located at the site of the first church in Saint-Louis-de-Kent and the first presbytery, at the corner of Principale Street (Route 134) and Côté Nord Road. It consists of manicured grounds with monuments.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this site resides in its ties with Msgr. Marcel-François Richard and Acadia as a whole. Msgr. Richard, who is recognized as the greatest Acadian nationalist of the 19th century and a defender of Acadian rights, played an important role in the preservation and growth of the French language and Acadian culture throughout Acadia. Born in the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Kent in 1847 (died in 1915), he attended the village school before leaving for a few years to further his studies. In 1870, he returned to his native parish as curate, and the following year he became parish priest. He oversaw the construction of fourteen churches, two convents, three presbyteries, one monastery, and about fifty schools. It was here that he was living when he participated in the Acadian National Conventions. At the first Acadian National Convention in Memramcook in 1881, he proposed August 15 as National Acadian Day. At the second Acadian National Convention in Miscouche in 1884, he proposed the Acadian flag as it is currently known. Msgr. Richard asked Marie Babineau, a lady from the parish of Saint-Louis-de-Kent, to make that first Acadian flag. At the same convention, Msgr. Richard proposed Ave Maris Stella as the Acadian national anthem. In September 2005, Msgr. Richard was designated a national historic person.

This site also contains potential archaeological resources from which knowledge could be gained regarding the former church and first presbytery of Saint-Louis-de-Kent.

Source: Saint-Louis-de-Kent Municipal Building, File Number 01 06.

Character-Defining Elements

The following are some of the character-defining elements relating to the « Cradle of the Acadian Flag »:
- lawn with depressions in the ground where the old buildings were located;
- bronze Parks Canada plaque commemorating Msgr. Marcel-François Richard as a national historic person;
- cement cross on a concrete base, erected in 1940, commemorating the former church and Collège Saint-Louis founded by Msgr. Richard;
- stone monument on a concrete base, erected in 1987, in honour of Joseph Babineau, pioneer of Saint-Louis-de-Kent. In 1994, a plaque in honour of Marie Babineau was added to that same monument;
- stone bench and flagpole dedicated to the family of François and Laurence Babineau.

Community Planning Act